Privacy Policy

Fundación Banco Santander (hereinafter, "the Foundation") fully complies with the regulations on the protection of personal data and, in particular, with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter, "GDPR"), whereby the https://www.fundacionbancosantander.com/ website (hereinafter, the "Website") , will be carried out in compliance with the applicable legal guarantees and obligations.

In compliance with current regulations, the Foundation has implemented the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security, as well as to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the data provided by users. Likewise, the Foundation guarantees that it complies with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality regarding the personal data provided by users (interested parties) through the Website.

  1. Who is the person responsible for processing your data?

    Identity of the entity responsible for the treatment of your data

    Fundación Banco Santander

    CIF G-80576200

    Contact details of the data protection officer

    Postal address: Calle Serrano 92, 28006 Madrid.

    E-mail: privacidadfundacionbs@gruposantander.com

  2. ¿Para qué tratamos tus datos?

    2.1  Description of the purposes of the processing of personal data

    Through this website we can collect your data for two different purposes, namely:

    • When you decide to subscribe to the newsletter service. In this case we use your personal data to register you for the service and send you emails with information about publications and events of the Foundation on the subjects or areas in which you have specified your interest. When you want to participate in any of the calls for projects offered by the Foundation through our website. In this case, you must register. This registration will allow you to apply to participate in the relevant call and in any other call using the same username and password already created. Therefore, we will use your data for registration purposes.
    • In the event that, in order to participate in the call, personal details other than those requested for registration are required, these will be specifically requested, and you will be informed of the purpose of the processing in the corresponding applicable privacy policy.

     

    2.3 Deadlines or criteria for data retention

    The personal data provided will be kept for as long as the relationship with the user remains active. That is to say, both for those users who have registered in the newsletters and for those who have decided to register in our open calls, as long as they do not unsubscribe or request cancellation of their registration from the person in charge.

    Once the previous period has elapsed, the data will remain securely stored for a period of five years in order to deal with possible claims derived from their processing, after which they will be completely destroyed.

     

    2.4 Automated decisions, profiles and applied logic

    No automated decisions will be made, and no user profiling will take place.

  3. Legal basis for processing

    Both regarding registration in newsletters or registration on the Website in order to be able to participate in the calls, where appropriate, the legitimate basis of the processing of data is the contractual relationship between the parties, in both cases free of charge and which shall conform to the terms of the subscription requested in the first case and to those of the legal notice and the corresponding call, where appropriate, in the latter case.

  4. Who do share your data with?

    We do not share your data with third parties or carry out international data transfers..

    Notwithstanding the fact that the Foundation does not transfer personal data to third parties, it does collaborate with some third-party service providers who may have access to personal data and who process such data in the name and on behalf of the Foundation as a result of their provision of services. In order to select these providers, the Foundation has strict criteria and signs the relevant data processing agreements with all parties under the provisions of article 28 of the GDPR.

  5. What rights do you have over your data?

    5.1 Exercising your rights

    Data subjects have the right to access, rectify, delete and transfer their data, and to limit or refuse their processing. Data subjects have the right of access to their personal data, as well as the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, their deletion. In certain circumstances, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. The Foundation will cease to process the data, except for legitimate reasons or to pursue or defend possible claims.

    5.2 How to exercise the rights to access, rectify, delete and transfer your data, and how to limit or oppose its processing.

    The interested parties may exercise their rights by sending a letter to C/ Serrano, 92, 28006 Madrid and/or by e-mail to: privacidadfundacionbs@gruposantander.com The interested party must also prove his/her identity by means of an ID card or similar document.

    5.4 Right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

    The interested party has the right to contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency at calle Jorge Juan 6, 28001, Madrid or a www.aepd.es

  6. Where do your data come from?

    6.1 Detailed information on the origin of the data

    The data we process have been communicated to us directly by users through the corresponding forms on the website both for newsletter subscriptions and for registrations.

    6.2 Categories of data to be processed

    The newsletter's data that is processed includes: 

  • Name
  • Surname
  • Email address
  • In the event of newsletter subscription, the user may also indicate his/her preferences.

The open call's data that is processed includes:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • DNI/NIF/NIE
  • Birthdate
  • Place of birth
  • Place of residence
  • Telephone number
  • Email