00%
 

Credits

FUNDACIÓN BANCO SANTANDER

Chairman
Antonio Escámez Torres

Trustees
S.A.R. Princesa Irene de Grecia
Antonio Basagoiti García-Tuñón
Ignacio Benjumea Cabeza de Vaca
Juan Manuel Cendoya Méndez de Vigo
Rodrigo Echenique Gordillo
Víctor García de la Concha
Alfonso Martínez de Irujo y Fitz-James Stuart, duque de Híjar
Jaime Pérez Renovales
Rafael Puyol Antolín
Juan Velarde Fuertes

Secretary
Antonio de Hoyos González

Managing Director
Borja Baselga Canthal

COLECCIÓN ISABEL Y AGUSTÍN COPPEL

Chairman
Agustín Coppel Luken

Director
Mireya Escalante

Deputy Director
Magnolia de la Garza

Logistics and Production
Ana Belén Lezana

Photo Archive and Culiacán Botanical Garden Project
Martha Burgoa

Research Assistants
Andrea Herrera
Marisol Noble
Mercedes Gómez

Director’s Assistant
Pariz Jannel

Acknowledgements

To all the artists and studios:
Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Francis Alÿs, Carlos Amorales, Leonor Antunes, Lothar Baumgarten, Johanna Calle, Luis Camnitzer, Mircea Cantor, Anne Collier, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Santiago Cucullu, Jimmie Durham, Fernanda Gomes, Mario García Torres, Sigurdur Gudmundsson, David Hammons, Sharon Hayes, Gary Hill, Thomas Hirschhorn, Pierre Huyghe, Fritzia Irízar Rojo, Toril Johannessen, Runo Lagomarsino, Angela Detanico & Rafael Lain, David Lamelas, Cinthia Marcelle, Rivane Neuenschwander, Bruce Nauman, Roman Ondák, Gabriel Orozco, Damián Ortega, Fernando Ortega, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bernard Plossu, Stephen Prina, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Anri Sala, Do Ho Su, Cindy Sherman, Stephen Shore, Superflex and Wolfgang Tillmans.

To the following galleries:
303 Gallery, Air de Paris, Alexander Gray Associates LLC, Alison Jacques Gallery, Andrea Rosen Gallery, Arredondo \ Arozarena, Casas Riegner, Christie’s, Dominique Lévy, Donald Young Gallery, Edwyn Houk Gallery, Galerie Nelson, Galerie Thomas, Galleria dello Scudo, Gladstone Gallery, i8 Gallery, Jan Mot Galerie, Kicken Berlin, Kravets Wehby Gallery, Kurimanzutto, Lautom Contemporary, Lehman Maupin Gallery, Gallery Lelong, Luhring Augustine Gallery, Galleria Lia Rumma, Galería Luisa Strina, Marian Goodman Gallery, Galerie Martin Janda, Maureen Paley, Metro Pictures, Galeria Nara Roesler, Nils Staerk, OMR, Pace/Mac Gill Gallery, Galería Patricia Conde, Phillips (specially to Carolina Scarborough), Robert Miller Gallery, Sperone Westwater Gallery, Stephen Friedman Gallery, Tanya Leighton, The Modern Institute, Timothy Taylor, Galeria Vernmelho, VNH Gallery and Walden Gallery.

To the Foundations:
Associação Cultural O Mundo de Lygia Clark, Irving Penn Foundation (specially to Matthew Krejcareck), Fundación María and Héctor García, Fundación GEGO, Eva Beuys, Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Projeto Hélio Oiticica (specially to Ariane Figueiredo), The Estate of Diane Arbus (specially to John Pelosi for his help processing the reproduction rights for Diane Arbus’ works).

As well as to all those who have supported us in different moments of the project:
Pedro Bastos, Silvestre Borgatello, Jennifer Cohen, Alfonso Cornejo Castillo, Ticiana Correa, Françoise de Saint Phalle, Adriana Domínguez, Michael Eby, Wendell Eckholm, Jacob Fishman, Christopher Fraga, Sol García, Dustin Gilmore, David Goerk, Arturo R. Jiménez, Donald Johnson-Montenegro, Llamas Ami, Ana Belén Lezana, Rosario López Merás, Fernanda Martínez de Alva, Pablo Mason, Isabela Mora, Óscar Manuel Padilla, Armando Palacios, Carlota Pérez-Jofre, Arely Ramírez, Olivier Renaud Clément, Pedro Ruiz, Teresa Sáenz-Díez Rojas, Emilio Steinberger, Erika Sobhani, Brayan Suarez Yssasi and Miriam Villaseñor.

Exhibition

Organized by:
Fundación Banco Santander
Colección Isabel y Agustín Coppel

Curator:
Patrick Charpenel
Magnolia de la Garza

Coordination:
María Beguiristain

Coordination Assistance:
Estrella Palacios

Curatorial Assistant:
Mercedes Gómez

Logistics and Production:
Ana Belén Lezana

Installation:
Arteria Logística del Arte, S.L.

Restoration:
Marta Guibert

Transport:
SIT Transportes Internacionales

Registrar:
Ana Belén Lezana

Insurance:
Axa Art, Versicherung AG
Es Arte Deleitosa, S.L.

Audio Guide:
Texts
Adriana Domínguez
Locución
Marisol Ortiz
Production
Rodrigo Martínez del Campo

In conjunction with:
Banco Santander, División de Recursos Humanos, Organización y Costes. Dirección de Inmuebles y Gestión de Espacios y Patrimonio Artístico del Grupo

Press:
Francisco Javier Expósito
Paloma Delibes

Education and Young Talent:
Susana Gómez San Segundo
Álvaro Ganado

Workshops:
Beatriz López Moreno
Pedagogías Invisibles

Secretary:
María Eugenia Bolaños García

Responsible for Management Control:
Luis Miguel Pulido

Website

Website
_enredart

Coordination
Susana Gómez
Álvaro Ganado

Design and development
_enredart

Photography & making of
Andrés Valentín-Gamazo

Texts
Martha Burgoa [M. B.]
Verana Codina [V. C.]
Bárbara Cuadriello [B. C.]
Adriana Domínguez [A. D.]
Michele Fiedler [M. F.]
Sol García Galland [S. G. G.]
Magnolia de la Garza [M. G. M.]
Mercedes Gómez [M. G. G.]
Fernanda Martínez de Alva [F. M. A.]
Yameli Mera [Y. M.]
Alberto Ríos de la Rosa [A. R. R.]
Javier Rivero [J. R.]

Spanish Copy Editing
Blanca Gómez Mosquete
Chusa Hernández (TF Editores)
Arely Ramírez Moyao

English Copy Editing
Exilio Gráfico

Translation
Christopher Fraga





COPYRIGHTS

© Of the present edition
Fundación Banco Santander, Madrid
TF Editores

© Of the texts
Their authors

© Of the images
Please refer to individual works

Photographs
Alfonso Cornejo • Andreas Zimmermann • César González • Edouard Fraipont • Enrique Macías • John Berens • Marc Domage • Michał Brzeziński • Pablo Mason • Superflex